close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.

Boards, Commissions, Committees

BOARD OF APPEALS

  • Bill Bush - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Don Guth - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Bruce Charles - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Harold Nell - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Chuck Hutter - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Board of Appeals Page
  • The Board of Appeals meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m as needed. Please contact City Hall at (920) 487-5203 with any questions

BOARD OF REVIEW

  • Earl Krueger - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • John Ortlieb - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • William Schinderle - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Bill Vinnes - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Marty LaFond - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Board of Review Page
  • The Board of Review meets in early June. Please contact City Hall at (920) 487-5203 for more information.
 

CABLE COMMITTEE


  • Alderman Jake Maring (Chair)
  • Alderman Eugene Cleveland
  • Amiel Hepp - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Al Reinhart - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Mark Teske - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Cable Committee Page
  • The Cable Committee will meet on the 2nd Wednesday every other Month at 5:30 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room.
 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT (CDC) COMMITTEE


  • Alderman Jacque Wiese (Chair)
  • Alderman John Pabich
  • Bob Davis - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Teal VanLanen- Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Blair Wautlet - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Lynn Truckey - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • AHS Student Representative
  • Chamber Representative - Sara Krouse
  • CDC Meeting Page
  • The CDC Committee meets the 3rd Monday of the Month at 6:00 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room
 

HOUSING AUTHORITY


  • Rowena Gorz - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Sara Guth - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Sheri Ackerman - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Lana Reinhart - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Gail Haack - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • The Housing Authority meets the 2nd Wednesday of the Month at 8:00 A.M. at Grand View Terrace Apartments.
 

FINANCE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE


 

LIBRARY BOARD


  • Alderman Jake Maring
  • Lila Schlorf - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Diana Mcaninch - Citizen Term up in April 2020
  • Susan Haas - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Nicole Meverden - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Ann Schoenborn - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Algoma School Board Representative - Julia Lasecki
  • Library Board Page
  • The Library Board meets the 3rd Monday of the Month at 4:00 P.M. in the Library Meeting Room
 

MARINA COMMITTEE


  • Alderman John Pabich (Chair)
  • Alderman Jake Maring
  • Steve Luedke - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Ryan Klessig - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Tom Levy - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Marina Committee Page
  • The Marina Committee meets the 3rd Tuesday of the Month at 5:00 P.M. at City Hall
 

MEDICAL CENTER BOARD


  • Mayor Schmidt
  • Alderman John Pabich
  • Sue Hepp - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Marge Rodrian - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Dawn Wagner - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Joan Groessl - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Jan Dart - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • The Medical Center Board Page
  • The Medical Center Board meets the 4th Thursday of the Month at 4:30 P.M. at the Algoma Medical Center
 
PARKS & RECREATION COMMITTEE

  • Alderman Kevin Schmidt (Chair)
  • Alderman Mitchell Groessl
  • Paula Wiese - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Student Representative Term Up in April 2020
  • Ann Kirchman - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Sara Olejniczak - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Parks & Recreation Committee Page
  • The Parks & Recreation Committee meets the 2nd Thursday of the Month at 7:00 P.M. at the Youth Club (620 Lake St).
PLANNING COMMISSION

  • Mayor Schmidt (Chair)
  • Alderman Kevin Schmidt
  • Public Works Committee Appointment - Lee Dachelet
  • Public Works Committee Appointment - Kelly Koss
  • Utility Commission Member Appointed -
  • Utility Commission Member Appointed -
  • Marty Olejniczak - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Jodi Wautlet - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • John Ortlieb - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Arnold Mueller - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • Planning Commission Page
  • The Planning Commission meets the 4th Thursday of the Month at 7:00 P.M. at City Hall as needed.
PROTECTION OF PERSONS & PROPERTY (PPP) COMMITTEE

  • Alderman Scott Meverden (Chair)
  • Alderman John Pabich
  • Alderman Jacque Wiese
  • John Cmeyla - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • John Ortlieb - Citizen Term Up in April 2022
  • PPP Page
  • The PPP Committee meets the last Monday of the Month at 4:00 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room
PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE

REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

  • Mayor Wayne R. Schmidt
  • Alderman Scott Meverden
  • John Cross - Term Up in April 2021
  • Brenda Stoller - Term Up in April 2021
  • Jake Blazkovec - Term Up in April 2022
  • Bill Vinnes - Term Up in 2023
  • Marty Olejniczak - Term Up in 2024
  • The Redevelopment Authority meets as needed in the City Hall Council Chambers
TOURISM & PROMOTION COMMISSION

  • Alderman Mitch Groessl
  • Lee Haasch - Term Up in April 2020
  • Jan Dart - Term Up in April 2020
  • Scott Osbourne - Term Up in April 2020
  • Sara Krouse - Term Up in April 2020
  • Bob Davis - Term Up in April 2020
  • The Tourism & Promotion Commission meets the as needed in the City Hall Conference Room (416 Fremont St.)
  • New Event Criteria Form (Click Here)
UTILITY COMMISSION

  • Alderman Lee Dachelet
  • Guy Haasch - Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Robert Vlies- Citizen Term Up in April 2020
  • Jake Maring - Citizen Term Up in April 2021
  • Wayne Schmidt - Citizen Term Up in April 2023
  • Utility Commission Page
  • The Utility Commission meets the 3rd Wednesday of the Month at 5:30 P.M. at Algoma Utilities (1407 Flora Ave).