close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.
ATTENTION: Going Garbage & Recycling, Inc will be the new residential collection company for the City of Algoma. The change is effective 1/1/2024! : read more

Board, Commissions, Committees

The Boards, Commissions, and Committees for the City of Algoma are all listed below. The link to their respective pages is also included for those applicable. 

All meeting dates are subject to change due to participant availability.
To view an agenda, and to verify the meeting date and time please use the link below: 
Algoma, WI (towncloud.io)

If there are any questions please contact City Hall at 920-487-5203 or email at algoma@algomacity.org.

BOARD OF APPEALS

  • John Cross - Chairman- Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Bruce Charles - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Harold Nell - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Chuck Hutter - Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Dean Blahnik - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Dave Rueckl - (Alternate #1) Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Dave Robertson (Alternate #2) Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • The Board of Appeals meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m as needed. Please contact City Hall at (920) 487-5203 with any questions

BOARD OF REVIEW

  • John Cross -Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Stan Johnson - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Pete Swoboda - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Joann Wiesner- Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Joann Smits - Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • The Board of Review meets in early June. Please contact City Hall at (920) 487-5203 for more information.
 

CABLE COMMITTEE

  • Alderman Casey Buhr 
  • Alderman Midge Swedberg
  • Jesse Duerst - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Jamie Salzsieder - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  •  Patti Raine - Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Cable Committee Page
  • The Cable Committee will meet on the 2nd Wednesday every other Month at 5:30 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room as needed.
 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT (CDC) COMMITTEE

  • Alderman Casey Buhr
  • Alderman John Ortlieb
  • John Pabich - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Abigail Robinson- Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Shannon Larson - Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Melissa Jossart - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Joann Smits - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Chamber Representative - Chamber Director
  • The CDC Committee meets the 3rd Monday of the Month at 4:00 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room
 

HOUSING AUTHORITY

  • Sara Guth - (Chair) Citizen Term Up in April 2028
  • Sheri Ackerman - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Lana Reinhart - Citizen Term Up in April 2027
  • Gail Haack - Citizen Term Up in April 2027
  • Karen Schmidt - Citizen Term Up in April 2028
  • The Housing Authority meets the 1st Wednesday after the 10th of the Month at 8:00 A.M. at Grand View Terrace Apartments.
 

FINANCE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

  • Council at Large
  • The Finance & Personnel Committee meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 4:00 P.M. in the City Council Chambers.
 

LIBRARY BOARD

  • Alderman Midge Swedberg
  • Linda Sherman Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Diana Vlies - Citizen Term up in April 2026
  • Susan Haas - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Nicole Meverden - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Lila Schlorf - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Algoma School Board Representative - Katie Strutz
  • Algoma Public Library Page
  • The Library Board meets the 3rd Monday of the Month at 4:00 P.M. in the Library Meeting Room
  
PARKS & RECREATION COMMITTEE
  • Alderman Kevin Schmidt 
  • Alderman Wayne Schmidt
  • Devin Schmidt - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Ann Kirchman - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Abby Piesler - Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Parks & Recreation Page
  • The Parks & Recreation Committee meets the 3rd Monday of every other month at 5:00 P.M. at the Youth Club (620 Lake St) as needed.
PLANNING COMMISSION
  • Mayor Virgina Haske (Chair)
  • Alderman Jake Maring
  • Public Works Committee Appointment - Lee Dachelet
  • Utility Commission Member Appointed - Guy Haasch
  • Marty Olejniczak - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Steve Lautenbach - Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Joann Smits- Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • The Planning Commission meets the 4th Thursday of the Month at 7:00 P.M. at City Hall as needed.
PROTECTION OF PERSONS & PROPERTY (PPP) COMMITTEE
PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE
  • Alderman Lee Dachelet 
  • Alderman Wayne Schmidt
  • Alderman Jake Maring
  • Eugene Cleveland - Citizen Term Up in April 2026
  • Bob Junio - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Kelly Koss - Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Public Works Committee Page
  • The Public Works Committee meets the 3rd Tuesday of the Month at 8:30 A.M. at City Hall
REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
  • Alderman Wayne Schmidt
  • Alderman Scott Meverden
  • John Cross - Term Up in April 2026
  • Wayne Schmidt - Term Up in April 2027
  • VACANT - Term Up in April 2026
  • Bill Vinnes - Term Up in 2028
  • Marty Olejniczak - Term Up in 2024
  • The Redevelopment Authority meets on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6:00 pm the City Hall Council Chambers
TOURISM & PROMOTION COMMISSION
  • Alderman Casey Buhr
  • Lee Haasch - Term Up in April 2025
  • Jan Dart - Term Up in April 2025
  • Ginger Mills - Term Up in April 2025
  • Chamber of Commerce Director - Term Up in April 2025
  • Bob Davis - Term Up in April 2025
  • The Tourism & Promotion Commission meets on the second Wednesday of the month as needed at 2:30 pm in the City Hall Council Chambers (416 Fremont St.)
UTILITY COMMISSION
  • Alderman Midge Swedberg
  • Guy Haasch (President) - Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • John Cross- Citizen Term Up in April 2024
  • Mary Kay Bennett- Citizen Term Up in April 2025
  • Dave Rueckl- Citizen Term Up in April 2027
  • Algoma Utilities Page
  • The Utility Commission meets the 3rd Wednesday of the Month at 5:30 P.M. at Algoma Utilities (1407 Flora Ave).