City of Algoma

Our Mission Statement: To provide the highest quality programs and services, in an efficient manner, to enhance the quality of life within the City.

City of Algoma Boards, Committees and Commissions

 



Board of Appeals

  • Bill Bush - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Don Guth - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Bruce Charles - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Harold Nell - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Chuck Hutter - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Board of Appeals Page

  • The Board of Appeals meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m as needed. Please contact City Hall at (920) 487-5203 with any questions


Board of Review

  • Earl Krueger - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • John Ortlieb - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • William Schinderle - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Bill Vinnes - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Marty LaFond - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Board of Review Page

  • The Board of Review meets in early June. Please contact City Hall at (920) 487-5203 for more information.


Cable Committee

  • Alderman Jake Maring (Chair)

  • Alderman Eugene Cleveland

  • Amiel Hepp - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Al Reinhart - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Mark Teske - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Cable Committee Page

  • The Cable Committee will meet on the 2nd Wednesday every other Month at 5:30 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room.


Community Development (CDC) Committee  

  • Alderman Jacque Wiese (Chair)

  • Alderman John Pabich

  • Bob Davis - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Teal VanLanen- Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Blair Wautlet - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Lynn Truckey - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • AHS Student Representative

  • Chamber Representative - Sara Krouse

  • CDC Meeting Page

  • The CDC Committee meets the 3rd Monday of the Month at 6:00 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room


Housing Authority

  • Rowena Gorz - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Sara Guth - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Sheri Ackerman - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Lana Reinhart - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Gail Haack - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • The Housing Authority meets the 2nd Wednesday of the Month at 8:00 A.M. at Grand View Terrace Apartments.


Finance & Personnel Committee


Library Board

  • Alderman Jake Maring

  • Lila Schlorf - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Diana Mcaninch - Citizen Term up in April 2020

  • Susan Haas - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Nicole Meverden - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Ann Schoenborn - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Algoma School Board Representative - Julia Lasecki

  • Library Board Page

  • The Library Board meets the 3rd Monday of the Month at 4:00 P.M. in the Library Meeting Room


Marina Committee

  • Alderman John Pabich (Chair)

  • Alderman Jake Maring

  • Steve Luedke - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Ryan Klessig - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Tom Levy - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Marina Committee Page

  • The Marina Committee meets the 3rd Tuesday of the Month at 5:00 P.M. at City Hall


Medical Center Board

  • Mayor Schmidt

  • Alderman John Pabich

  • Sue Hepp - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Marge Rodrian - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Dawn Wagner - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Joan Groessl - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Jan Dart - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • The Medical Center Board Page

  • The Medical Center Board meets the 4th Thursday of the Month at 4:30 P.M. at the Algoma Medical Center


Parks & Recreation Committee

  • Alderman Kevin Schmidt (Chair)

  • Alderman Mitchell Groessl

  • Paula Wiese - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Student Representative Term Up in April 2020

  • Ann Kirchman - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Sara Olejniczak - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Parks & Recreation Committee Page

  • The Parks & Recreation Committee meets the 2nd Thursday of the Month at 7:00 P.M. at the Youth Club (620 Lake St).


Planning Commission

  • Mayor Schmidt (Chair)

  • Alderman Kevin Schmidt

  • Public Works Committee Appointment - Lee Dachelet

  • Public Works Committee Appointment - Kelly Koss

  • Utility Commission Member Appointed -

  • Utility Commission Member Appointed -

  • Marty Olejniczak - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Jodi Wautlet - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • John Ortlieb - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Arnold Mueller - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • Planning Commission Page

  • The Planning Commission meets the 4th Thursday of the Month at 7:00 P.M. at City Hall as needed.


Protection of Persons & Property (PPP) Committee

  • Alderman Scott Meverden (Chair)

  • Alderman John Pabich

  • Alderman Jacque Wiese

  • John Cmeyla - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • John Ortlieb - Citizen Term Up in April 2022

  • PPP Page

  • The PPP Committee meets the last Monday of the Month at 4:00 P.M. in the City Hall Meeting Room


Public Works Committee


redevelopment authority

  • Mayor Wayne R. Schmidt

  • Alderman Scott Meverden

  • John Cross - Term Up in April 2021

  • Brenda Stoller - Term Up in April 2021

  • Jake Blazkovec - Term Up in April 2022

  • Bill Vinnes - Term Up in 2023

  • Marty Olejniczak - Term Up in 2024

  • The Redevelopment Authority meets as needed in the City Hall Council Chambers


tourism & Promotion commission

  • Alderman Mitch Groessl

  • Lee Haasch - Term Up in April 2020

  • Jan Dart - Term Up in April 2020

  • Scott Osbourne - Term Up in April 2020

  • Sara Krouse - Term Up in April 2020

  • Bob Davis - Term Up in April 2020

  • The Tourism & Promotion Commission meets the as needed in the City Hall Conference Room (416 Fremont St.)

  • New Event Criteria Form (Click Here)


Utility Commission

  • Alderman Lee Dachelet

  • Guy Haasch - Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Robert Vlies- Citizen Term Up in April 2020

  • Jake Maring - Citizen Term Up in April 2021

  • Wayne Schmidt - Citizen Term Up in April 2023

  • Utility Commission Page

  • The Utility Commission meets the 3rd Wednesday of the Month at 5:30 P.M. at Algoma Utilities (1407 Flora Ave).